Palasha

Botanical Name : Butea monosperma 

Family : Papilionaceae; Fabaceae 

Introduction :

It is the most important plants for the Yajna. Its gum (red coloured) is also described in vedic texts. it used in the management of Arsas, Atisãra, Raktapitta, Kustha, Raktaja Gulma etc.

The flame tree belongs to the subfamily Caesalpinioideae, family Fabaceae (formerly Leguminosae).

The Chinese flame tree belongs to the Sapindaceae family and is classified as Koelreuteria bipinnata.

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Flame of the Forest,Butea Gum, Bengal Kino,bastard teak

Hindi : Dhak,palash

Kannada : muttagamara

Malayalam : Plasu,chamata

Sanskrit : palasah

Tamil : Camata,purasus

Telugu : moduga

Unani : Dhaak,Samagh Dhaak,Kamarkas

Folk : Tesu

Synonyms :

Kimsuka, Ksãrarestha, Brahmopanetra, Rakta puspa, Samidvara, Brahma Vrksa, Vãtapotha, Triparni  , Paalasha, Kimshuka, Raktapushpaka, Kshaarshreshtha, Brahmavriksha, Samidvar.

B. frondosa Koenig ex Roxb.

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata :

Susrutha : Rodhrãdi, Muskakãdi, Ambasthãdi, Nyagrodhãdi

Vagbhata : Rodhrãdi, Muskakãdi, Ambasthãdi, Nyagrodhãdi

Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) :

1. Latapalsa – B. superb Roxb

2. Rakta (red),

3. Pita (yellow)

 4. Sveta (white)

5. Neela (blue).

Morphology :

A deciduous tree growing up to 15 m. height and 1.5-2 m in girth, trunk is crooked. Bark light-brown or bluish-grey, yielding a ruby-red vitreous gum(Butea gum or Bengal keno) Wood-white or yellow-brown.

Leaves trifoliolate, large, unequal, 10.5-20.5 cm.

Flowers- in racemes, brilliant orange-red, 4-6 cm. long; lower calyx-teeth deltoid.

Fruits- pods, silvery-white, broad, dehiscent (by one suture).

seeds- flat, elliptic, reddish-grey, 3 cm.

Distribution & Habitat :

Throughout India

Chemical constituents :

butin, butrin, isobutrin, palastrin, butrin, coreopsin, monospermoside , sulphurein, chalcones.

Flowers— butin, isocorcopsin, monospermoide, butein (major glucoside), isomonospermoside, coreopsin, palasitrin.

Roots— Glycine, Jalaric esters I, II, III & IV etc

Gum— leucocyanidin, procyanidin etc.

Seeds— monaspermin, palasonin, essential oil with myristic, palmitic acids etc.

Properties :

Rasa- Katu, Tikta, Kasaya

Guna -Laghu, Snigdha

Virya – Usna

Vipaka – Katu

Karma : Vãta-kapha hara, Grãhi, Krmighna, Dipana

Bark—astringent, styptic (prescribed in bleeding piles, ulcers, haemorrhages, menstrual disorders), anthelmintic.

Flowers—astringent, diuretic, emmenagogue (also given for leucorrhoea). A decoction of flowers is given in diarrhoea and haematuria, also to puerperal women.

Seeds—clinical use of seeds as an anthelmintic drug is not considered safe in humans

Indication :

Krimi, Pliha roga, Gulma, Grahani, Arsaas. astringent, bleeding piles, ulcers, haemorrhages (menstrual disorders), anthelmintic.  diuretic, emmenagogue (also given for leucorrhoea).Antibacterial,antifungal

Part used :

stem bark, flowers, seeds, gum , ash

Dosage :

Bark decoction 50-100 ml, seed powder 5-8 g, flower powder 5-6 g, gum 2-4 g

Important Yogas  or  Formulations :

Krmimudgararas, Palãgaksãra taila   

Therapeutic Uses :

1. Slipada-Juice of Palãsa root and equal quantity of Sarsapa are given with oil (V.M). .

2. Krimi- Seed paste or juice of Palãsa may be taken with butter milk (S.S.Ut.54)

3. Pumsavana- The pregnant lady (2-3 months after conception) may be given paste of one palasa leave with milk (B. P).

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »