Parushaka

Botanical name : Grewia asiatica auct. non L.

Family : Tiliaceae

Introduction :

Latin name: Grewia = after the name of a scientist, Grew Nehemiah; asiatica = of Asia

In south India Phoenix pusilla using as parushaka, In North Grewia asiatica is using.

Names in different Indian languages :

Hindi : Parushaka

Sanskrit : Parushaka

Telugu : Palisa,Thadachi

Unani : Phaalsaa

Synonyms :

Parushaka, Parusha

Grewia subinaequalis DC

Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) :

Varieties: There are two varieties – 1) Amlavarga – Falasasharbati, raw is sour and ripe is sweet and juicy. 2) Madhurvarga – Falasashakari – raw is sweet-sour, ripe is sweet and less juicy.

Phoenix pusilla

Morphology :

A tree 8-9 mtrs. high, with grey bark.

Leaves – borders are dentate.

Flowers- small, yellow.

Fruits – round, large, pea shaped, green when raw and pungent, brown when unripe. On ripening, they become violet and swee

Distribution & Habitat :

North India

Chemical constituents :

taraxasterol, betasitosterol, erythrodiol; lupeol, betulin, lupenone, friedelin,,alpha-amyrin.

Properties :

Guna: laghu, snigdha;

Rasa: madhur, amla, kashaya;

Vipaka: madhur (ripe fruit), amla (raw fruit);

Virya: sheeta;

raw fruit – pittavardhak.

Karma :

Antirheumatic, carminative, digestive, astingent,cooling, diuretic, antimicrobial, anthelmintic, antiviral, antipyretic, anti-inflammatory, antifertility, hypoglycaemic

Indication :

fever, skin disease, cough, piles, leucorrhoea,vomiting, dysentery, gout, burning sensation, dyspepsia, cephalgia, worm infection

Part used :

Whole plant

Dosage :

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

External uses :

Paste of leaves and buds is applied on abscess. Paste of bark is used in osteoarthritis, while that of root is used for inducing abortion (applied on umbilicus, hypogastric region and external genitalia). Fruit infusion is used for gargle in oral conditions.

Internal uses :

Used in anorexia, loss of appetite, diarrhoea, dysentery (raw fruit) whereas ripe fruit

It is given in thirst and as an adjuvant to emetic drugs, also useful in heart diseases and bleeding disorders. Bark decoction is useful in rheumatoid arthritis, asthma. haematuria. burning micturation, diabetes, excessive thirst, vomiting, pyrexia. tuberculosis and debility.

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »