Pashanabheda

Botanical Name : Bergenia ligulata (Wall.) Engl.

Family : Saxifragaceae

Introduction :

Latin name : Bergenia = after the name of K.A. Von Bergen, German Botanist; ligulata = straplike or Colus aromaticus.

Names in different Indian languages :

English :

Hindi : Pashanbethi

Kannada : Pashanbethi

Malayalam : Pashanbethi

Sanskrit : Paashaanabheda

Tamil : Pashanbethi

Telugu : Pashanbethi

Unani :

Synonyms :

Paashaanabheda, Ashmaribhedikaa, Ashmaribhit, Ashmghna, Shilaabhit, Shilaabheda

 Bergenia ciliata Sternb.

Saxifraga ligulata Wall

Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) :

Aerva lanata Juss  – CV

strachey -CV

Morphology :

This small herb survives for many years and is found in hilly and rocky regions. Its stalk emerges from the cracks in the rocks.

Root is 2.5 cm. thick and red in colour.

Leaves- round. 7.5 to 12.5 cm. in diameter, fleshy, dentate, greenish on the upper surface and reddish on the lower surface,

flowers – whitish, brownish or bluish.

Distribution & Habitat :

Himalayas at the height of 2 thousand mtrs

Chemical constituents :

 bergenin, gallic acid, glucose , tannins , mucilage , wax, C-glycoside,beta-sitosterol

Properties :

Rasa : kashaya. tikta.

Guna : laghu, snigdha,

Virya : sheeta

Vipaka : katu

 Prabhava : ashmarighna (lithotripsic):

Dosha : tridoshashamak.

Karma –

antiscorbutic, cardio toxic, astringent, spasmolytic, antidiarrhoeal

Srotogamitva :

Dosha: Tridoshaghna.

Dhatu: Rakta (bleeding disorders. splenomegaly. menorrhagia), raktamansa (wound healing). rasa (dysmenorrhoea), asthi (teething problems).

Mala : Mutra (urinary calculi).

Prabhava : Lithotripsic.

 Organ : Urinary bladder, heart, uterus

 Indication :

dysuria, spleen enlargement, cough, menorrhagia, urinary tract infections

Part used :

Whole plant

Dosage :

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

External uses : It is anti-inflammatory. wound healing, hemostatic, cardio tonic, antipyretic and antitoxic, Its local application is useful in conjunctivitis. In teething problems, it is rubbed with honey on the gums.

Internal uses : It is used in diarrhoea, dysentery. tumours. piles, splenomegaly, heart diseases, bleeding disorders, cough, leucorrhoea, menorshagia and dysmenorrhoea. But it is especially useful in urinary calculi and dysuria. It is also useful in turbidity of urine. It is an antidote to morphine.

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »