Peruka

Botanical Name : Psidium guajava Linn.

Family : Myrtaceae

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Common guva

Hindi : Amrud, safed saphari

Kannada : Balehanu, keli

Malayalam : Pera, koyya

Sanskrit : Perukah

Tamil : Koya

Telugu : Jampandu

Synonyms :

Amaruuda

Uses :

antidiarrhoeal, dysentery, diabetes, cough and cold,  anthelmintic, hepatitis

Chemical :

linoleic acid, vitamin C, flavonol morin, morin-3-O-lyxoside, morin-3-O-arabinoside, quercetin and quercetin-3-O-arabinoside

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »