Plaksha

Botanical Name : Ficus microcarpa Linn. f.

Family : Moraceae

Introduction :

This plant have aerial roots, very much useful in skin disease.

Names in different Indian languages :

Hindi : Kamarup

Kannada : Itti

Malayalam : Itti

Sanskrit : Plaksha

Tamil : Kallicci, icci

Telugu : plaksha

Synonyms :

Ficus retusa auct. non Linn

Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) :

Ficus lacor – CV

Ficus amplissima – CV

Morphology :

Medium sized tree, with aerial roots.

Leaves – simple,alternate, lanceolate

Flower – hypanthodium

Fruit –globose, yellowish when ripe

Distribution & Habitat :

All over India

Chemical constituents :

methylricinolate, beta-sitosterol, lanosterol, caffeic acid,

Properties :

RASA-kashaya

GUNA-guru

VIRYA-sitha

VIPAKA-katu

Karma : vranasodhana, raktapittahara, yonisodhana, sophahara

Indication :

ulcers, diarrhea, diabetes, ulcer, dropsy, skin diseases, oedema and inflammations

Part used :

Root, bark, resin

Dosage :

Powder 2-4 g

Important Yogas or Formations :

Panchavalkaladi ghridha and taila, naalpamaradi kashya and taila                      

Therapeutic Uses :

1. Bark decoction useful in skin disease

2. Bark powder + sundi + haridra useful in oedema

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »