Pudinaa

Botanical Name : Mentha spicata  Linn. emend. Nathh.

Family : Labiatae; Lamiaceae

Introduction :

Scientific classification: Mints make up the family Lamiaceae (formerly Labiatae) of the order Lamiales. The well-known mint genus is Mentha. Peppermint is classified as Mentha piperita, spearmint asMentha spicata, and pennyroyal as Mentha pulegium. Lavender is classified in the genus Lavendula and shellflower in the genus Molucella.

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Mint

Hindi : Pudinaa

Kannada : Chetamarugu

Malayalam : Pudinaa

Sanskrit : Pudinaa

Tamil : Pudinaa

Telugu : Pudinaa

Unani : Nanaa, Pudinaa Kohi

Synonyms :

Pudinaa, Podinaka, Puutihaa, Rochini.

Mentha viridis Linn

Morphology :

Annual shrub having strong smell.

Leaves – tender with serrated margins.

Flower stalk bears inflorescence all around

Varieties :

It has many varieties. They are also classified according to their locations like jungle, mountains and marshy land.

Distribution & Habitat :

Cultivated

Chemical constituents :

Carvone, limonene , flavonoids, diosmin , diosmetin, Caffeic acid , rosmarinic acid

Properties :

Guna : laghu, ruksha, tikshna;

Rasa : katu;

Vipaka : katu;

Virya : ushna;

Karma :

Rochani, deepana, pachana, balya, mutrala, rakta sodana, samgrahi

Carminative, stimulant, antispasmodic, antiemetic, diaphoretic, antiseptic.

Indication :

Agnimandya, visuchika, jirna jwara, krimi, swasa

fever, skin disease, cough, , dysentery, gout, burning sensation, dyspepsia, cephalgia, worm infection

Part used :

Leaves

Dosage :

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

External uses :

Analgesic, deodorant, antiseptic and wound healing. Its oil is also is used. Lea mixed with water is used for gargles as a mouth freshener. Leaves are spread on the, patient’s bed suffering from fever

Internal uses :

Its paste is used as an appetizer, antiemetic, carminative and anthelmintic. Juice is used in cardiac debility, cough, asthma, hiccups. It is also useful in dysuria, amenorrhoea, dysmenorrhoea, puerperal fever, skin diseases, common fever and poisoning.

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »