Rajadanah

Botanical Name : Manilkara hexandra (Roxb) Dubard

Family : Sapotaceae

Introduction :

This plant mainly using in folk for fever.

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Obtuse leaved mimusops

Hindi : Khirni

Kannada : Hale hannu

Malayalam : Palamunpala, palamunnippala

Sanskrit : Rajadanah

Tamil : Ulakkaippalai,palai

Telugu : Patla, pola, kirni

Synonyms :

Mimusops hexandra (Roxb)

Manilkara hexandra (Roxb.)

Morphology :

Medium sized evergreen tree, 4-6 m height.

Leaves – simple, alternate,oblong, glabrous

Flower – yellowish , solitary

Fruit – berry

Distribution & Habitat :

All over India

Chemical constituents :

taraxerol, a triterpene, ketone, alpha-and beta-amyrin, cinnamates, alpha-sipnasterol, beta-sitosterol, beta-D-glucoside, quercitol, quercetin

Properties :

RASA-madhura, kashaya

GUNA-snigdam, guru

VIRYA-sita

VIPAKA-madhur

Karma :

grahi, balym, vrishyam, rochanam, tarpanam, rakta prasadanam, hridyam,febrifuge, anthelmintic, antileprotic, anticancerous,

Srotogamitva :

Dosha : pittahara

Dhatu :raktha, rasa

Mala :purisha

Organ : skin, liver

Indication :

Murcha, daham, trishna, krimi

Ulitis,fever,flatulence,colic,odontopathy,infantile diarrhea,

Part used :

Bark, fruits

Dosage :

Bark decoction 50-100 ml

Therapeutic Uses :

Fruit useful in digestive disorders.

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »