Rasna

Botanical Name :

Alpinia calcarata Rosc.

Family :

Zingiberaceae

Introduction :

Throughout southern India, the rhizome of Alpinia galanga is used as Raasnaa

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Lesser  Galangal

Hindi : Kulanajan

Kannada : doddarasagadda

Malayalam : Aratta,cittaratta, kolinji

Sanskrit : Rasna

Tamil : Arattai,peraattai

Telugu : Dumparastramu

Synonyms :

Kulanjana, Sthuulagranthi, Sugandhaa, Ugragandhaa,

Malaya Vachaa, Mahaabhari- Vachaa.

Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) :

 Substitute for Raasnaa (Pluchea lanceolata)

Plants used as Raasnaa in Indian medicine: Alpinia galangaWilld. (Zingiberaceae) in southern India; Pluchea lanceolata C. B. Clarke (Compositae; Asteraceae) in Uttar Pradesh; Vanda roxburghii R. Br. (Orchidaceae) in eastern Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal; Blepharispermum subsessile DC. (Compositae; Asteraceae) in Madhya Pradesh; and Dodonaea viscosa (Linn.) Jacq. (Sapindaceae)  in AndhraPradesh.

Morphology :

Perennial shrub, aromatic one , resembles to ginger leaves, aromatic.

Leaves – smaller than A.galanga oblong ,glabrous,acuminate. Edge is Sharpe

Flower – fragrant, greenish white, dense pedicles.

Fruits – capsule- orange red

Mode of propagation by rhizome.

Distribution & Habitat :

Mainly in South India

Chemical constituents :

methyl cinnamate, cineole and d-pinene

 Properties :

Rasa- katu,tikta

Guna- laghu

Virya- ushna

Vipaka- katu

Karma :

deepana,pachana, vedana hara, kaph-vatha hara

Srotogamitva :

 Dosha : vatha-kapha hara

 Dhatu : asthi, maja

 Mala :mutrala

Organ : bone, bone marrow

Internal uses :

Nervous system: Nerve tonic.

Digestive system: Carminative,

Respiratory system: Expectorant

Urinary system:

Reproductive system: Unani physicians use A. galanga as a sex tonic

Indication :

Rhizome—carminative (in dyspepsia), stomachic, circulatory stimulant, diaphoretic, anti-inflammatory. Useful in diabetes, asthma,tuberculosis, rheumatoid arthritis, cough, obesity, fever, O.A.

Part used :

 Rhizome

Dosage :

Rhizome—2-3 g powder.

Decoction—50-100 ml             

Therapeutic Uses :

Rasna powder + honey useful in gout

Rasna powder in milk useful in osteo-arthritis

Important Yogas  or  Formations :

Rasna sapthakam, rasna panchkam kashaya  

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »