Rohithaka

Botanical Name : Aphanamixis polystachya (Wall.) Parker.

Family : Meliaceae.

Introduction :

In South India Aphanamixis polystachya used as rohithaka, but in north India Tecoma undulata G. Don., Bignoniaceae, is also equated with Rohitaka. Also refer T.undulata.

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Rohitaka tree

Hindi : Harin hara

Kannada : Mullumuntala

Malayalam : Cemmaram

Sanskrit : Rohitakah

Tamil : Malampuluvan, semaram

Telugu : Sevamanu

Synonyms :

Amoora rohituka W. and A.

Rohitaka, Daadimachhada, Daadima-pushpaka, Plihaghna.

Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) :

CV – Tecoma undulata G. Don., Bignoniaceae, is also equated with Rohitaka.

Morphology :

This tree grows upto 20-25 m.

Leaves- large,imparipinnate, oblong-lanceolate,glabrous

Flowers- male and female flowers separated, female flower larger, spike

Fruit – globular, 3 valved

Seed- scarlet acril

Distribution & Habitat :

The sub-Himalayas tracts, Sikkim, Assam, Bengal, western Ghats and the Andamans

Chemical constituents :

limonoid, ammorinin and a saponin, poriferasterol,rhamnoside.

Properties :

Rasa: tikta. kashaya;

Guna: laghu. snigdha, katu:

Virya: sheeta:

Vipaka: katu:

Karma : kaphapittanasak,krimighna, kushtaghna, vrana ropana

Bark—strongly astringent,used in the diseases of the liver and spleen, and for  tumours, enlarged glands.

Seed oil—used in muscular

pains and rheumatism. All parts of the plant exhibit pesticidal activity.

Seed extract—antibacterial, antifungal.

Indication :

Mutra kricha,asmiri,krimi,kushta, arsas.

Part used :

Bark and seeds

Dosage :

1-2 gm

Important Yogas or Formations :

Rohit kashtha. Rohitakadya choorna, Rohit ghrit, Rohitak loha.                        

Therapeutic Uses : Uses: Paste is applied on contusions. Juice is useful in conjunctivitis. When given internally, it acts on blood, spleen and liver and therefore is useful in loss of appetite. ascites. piles, and intestinal worms

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »