Sahachara

Botanical Name : Strobilanthes ciliates Nees.

Family : Acanthaceae

Introduction :

In kerala Strobilanthes ciliates used as ‘sahachara’ but in North Barleria Prionitis used

Names in different Indian languages :

Hindi : Karvi, kara

Malayalam : Karimkurunni, kurunni, vellakurunni

Sanskrit : Sahachara

Tamil : Kurinji, Sinnangurinji

Synonyms :

Nilgirianthus ciliates (Nees) Bremek

Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) :

Barleria prionitis – CV

Morphology :

It is a shrub, grows up to 1-2 m , height, with purple colored stem.

Leaves – simple, opposite, darkgreen, rough, elliptic-lanceolate, serrate

Flower – blue- violet

Fruit – rarely formed

Distribution & Habitat :

South India, western Ghats

Properties :

RASA-madhur, kashaya

GUNA-snighdha

VIRYA-ushna

VIPAKA-katu

Karma : dipana, pachana, sophahara, keshya, balya, rasayana. Diuretic, expectorant, thermogenic, anti inflammatory

Indication :

Rakta vikara, vatha, sula, kandu, raktha vata, sciatica, glandular swellings and oedema, cough, lumbago, fever, leucoderma, skin disease

Part used :

Whole plant

Dosage :

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

Important Yogas or Formations :

Sahachardi kashaya, taila      

Therapeutic Uses : Decoction useful in Low back ache

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »