Saireyaka

Botanical Name : Barleria prionitis Linn.

Family : Acanthaceae

Introduction :

Latin name: 1) Whitish yellow – Barleria = named after Rev. J. Barreliet of Paris; prionitis = sawlike. 2) Whitish red – Barleria cristita (= crested.) 3) Blue – Barlena strigosa (= bristled).

Sahachara is considered as Strobilanthes ciliates, another plant B. cristata also considered as sahachara.

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Common Yellow Nail Dye Plant

Malayalam : Vennkurijiveru

Sanskrit : Saireyaka

Tamil : Chemmulli, katu Kanakambaram

Unani : Piyaabaansaa

Synonyms :

Sahachara, Baana, Kurantaka, Kuranta, Koranda, Korandaka, Shairiya, Pita-saireyaka

Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) :

B. cristata

Justica betonica Linn.

Ecbolium linneanun

Morphology :

This shrub grows 05 to 2 mtrs. high and bears multiple thorny branches.

Leaves – resemble the leaves of Adhatoda vasica measuirng 12 cm x 2 cm.

Flowers –  yellowish, brown and blue Each ovary contains 2 flat oval seeds.

Distribution & Habitat :

Tropical hilly area. Maharashtra, Tamilnadu. Assam. Punjab. Sri lanka. The yellow variety is seen everywhere

Chemical constituents :

Iridoid glucosides, barlerin, acetylbarlerin, flavonoid glycoside, scutellarein-7-neohesperidoside, beta-sitosterol

Properties :

Guna: laghu, tikta.

Rasa: madhur. slightly amla;

Vipaka: katu.

Virya: ushna

Dosha: kaphavatashamak.

Karma :

astingent,bitter, aphrodisiac, decreses lipid cholestrol level, blood purifier, antipyretic, ,antimicrobial, antifungal, anthelmintic, antiviral, anti-inflammatory, antifertility, hypoglycaemic

Indication :

Ulcers, wounds, fever, skin disease, cough, piles, leucorrhoea, mouth ulcers, Eczema

Part used :

Whole plant

Dosage :

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

External uses :

Reduces inflammation. Leaves are applied for healing of ulcers. urticaria. boils and lymphadenitis. A preparation of oil made from this plant is used in greying of hair and ulcers. Juice of leaves is applied for toothache.

Internal uses :

It increases vascular tone and is therefore useful in blood disorders, gout, syphilis, anasarca, rhinorrhoea and bronchitis with expectoration especially in children. Juice of the leaves of white sahachar mixed with Viola odorata is useful in spermatorrhoea. Root powder is used for brushing the teeth in tooth ache. Decoction of the leaves is used as antipyretic.

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »