Sakha

Botanical Name : Tectona grandis Linn. f.

Family : Verbenaceae

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Teak

Hindi : Saguan

Kannada : Tega, jedi

Malayalam : Teku

Sanskrit : Sakha, bhumisakha

Tamil : Tekku

Telugu : Peddateku, adaviteku

Synonyms :

Shaaka, Bhuumisaha, Dwaaradaaru, Varadaaru, Kharachhada, Saagawaan, Saagauna

Jatus grandis (L.f.) Kuntze

Tectona grandis f. abludens Koord. & Valeton

Tectona grandis f. canescens Moldenke

Tectona grandis f. pilosula Moldenke

Tectona grandis f. punctata Moldenke

Tectona grandis f. tomentella Moldenke

Tectona theca Lour.

Theka grandis (L.f.) Lam.

Morphology :

Teak is a large, deciduous tree up to 40 m (131 ft) tall with gray to grayish brown branches. Leaves are ovate-elliptic to ovate, 15–45 cm (5.9–17.7 in) long by 8–23 cm (3.1–9.1 in) wide, and are held on robust petioles that are 2–4 cm (0.8–1.6 in) long. Leaf margins are entire.

Fragrant white flowers are borne on 25–40 cm (10–16 in) long by 30 cm (12 in) wide panicles from June to August. The corolla tube is 2.5–3 mm long with 2 mm wide obtuse lobes. Tectona grandis sets fruit from September to December; fruits are globose and 1.2-1.8 cm in diameter.  Flowers are weakly protandrous in that the anthers precede the stigma in maturity and pollen is shed within a few hours of the flower opening.[9] The flowers are primarily entomophilous (insect-pollinated), but can occasionally be anemophilous (wind-pollinated)

Uses :

expectorant, anti-inflammatory, antibilious, anthelmintic

Chemicals :

naphthalene , triterpenic,  hemi-terpenic compounds, tectoleafquinone, tannin, lauric, myristic, palmitic, stearic, oleic, linolenic,  arachidic acids

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »