Samudraphala

Botanical Name : Barringtonia acutangula (Linn.) Gaertn.

Family : Lecythidaceae; Barringtoniaceae

Introduction :

Latin name: Barringtonia = after Hon. Dianes Barington F R. S.; acutangula = having acute pointed angles with sharp edges.

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Indian Oak.

Hindi : Samudraphal

Kannada : Holekavu

Malayalam : Nirpelu ,attupelu,Samudraphalm

Sanskrit : Hijjal    

Tamil : Kadappai, Samudraphullarm

Telugu : Kanapa,kanigi

Unani : Samandarphal

Synonyms :

Nichula, Hijjala, Ijjala, Vidula, Ambuj.

Eugenia acutangula L

Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) :

Argyreia nervosa – CV

Rhus parviflora Roxb –CV

B. racemosa (L.) Roxb – CV

Morphology :

The tree grows 10-15 mts. high. Trunk – outer surface is greyish, whereas the inner one is white in colour.

Leaves – 15 x 6 cm. oblong,

flowers – brownish, with 30 cm. long stalk.

Fruits 6 – 12 cm. x 3 – 5 cm, centrally thick.

Properties :

Guna: laghu.ruksha,tikshna;

Rasa tikta, katu, madhur;

Vipaka: katu:

Virya: ushna.

Prabhav: emetic;

Dosha: kaphapittashodhan, vatashaman

Karma :

Vachyam, krimighna,bitter, acrid, anthelmintic, expectorant, emetic , haemostatic

Srotogamitva :

Dosha: Kapha (shodhan), pitta (shodhan), vata (shaman).’

Dhatu: Rakta (cough, dyspnoea, enlargement of the spleen); rasa (dysmenorrloea).

Mala: Mutra (pyuria); purisha (anthelmintic).

Organ: Uterine contraction (obstructed labour and dysmenorrhoea).

Indication :

Krimi, daham, sirorujam

diarrhoea , blennorrhoea, gingivitis, fever, skin disease, cough, piles, leucorrhoea

Part used :

Whole plant

Dosage :

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

Uses :

Seeds are analgesic, lekhan and are especially-used for nasya. Paste prepared from the seeds is locally applied to relieve pain. In eye diseases and j it is used as an eye ointment. Hijjal is useful as an emetic in diseases caused by kapha a s a purgative in pitta diseases, It is therefore used in ascites. intestinal worms and diarrhoea. Since it is a blood purifier, it is used in blood disorders. Also useful in bronchitis and asthma. Mixture of hijjal powder + Vitex nigundo + sugar is useful in typhoid, splenic enlargement and chronic lever

Distribution & Habitat :

Himalayas, bank of the Yamuna, Ayodhya, Bengal, Central and Southern India and Burma. Water turns foamy due to’ its saponin content.

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »