Saptaparna

Botanical Name : Alstonia scholaris  (Linn.) R.Br.

Family : Apocyanaceae

Introduction :

This plant used in skin disorder also used as anti malarial drug. Alstonia sp. is known as Fever Bark. A. scholaris is native to Australia and Southeast Asia. it as a good blood purifier.

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Devil’s tree, Dita Bark tree, shaitan wood

Hindi : Chattiyan, saittan ka jat

Kannada : Hale

Malayalam : Elilampala, pala, yakshippala, daivappala

Sanskrit : Saptaparnah, saptachadah

Tamil : Elilappalai, palai

Telugu : Phalangaruda, edakulaphala

Unani : Chhaatim, Kaasim

Folk : Chhitavan, Sataunaa

Synonyms :

Saptaparna, Saptaparni, Saptaahvaa, Vishaaltvak, Shaarada, Vishamchhada, Visãla, Visamacchada, sãrada, sãlmali patraka, Saptacchadä, Suparpaka

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata :

Charaka

Kubaghna, Udarda prasamana Kasäya skandha, Tikta skandha

Susrutha

Aragvadhãth, Laksädi

Vagbhata

Aragvadhãth

Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) :

A. macrospea   -[AD]

A. constricta -[AD]

alstonia venenata

Morphology :

A large tree with 6-8 m. height, whorled branches and bitter milky juice. Grayish bark, rough, lenticellate abounding

Leaves, in whorls of 5-7, some times 11, glabrous  oblong or obovate oblong obtuse. Pale beneath, whorled phyllotaxy

Flowers- small, greenish or greenish-yellow fragrant, borne in umbel, corolla tube short.

Fruits- slender follicles, 30-50 cm long, in pendulous Clusters.

Seeds: Possessing brown (Flowers from December-march )

Distribution & Habitat :

Sub-Himalayan tract, West Bengal, Bihar, Peninsular India and Andamans [In the Himalayas, it grows at a height of 1000 m- this height limit not applicable other place. It is mainly found in Bengal, South India and West coast of India.  

Chemical constituents :

indole alkaloids, reserpine, echitamine, Akuammidine (rhazine); picrinjne; strictamjne, tetraliydroalstonine  , norangustilobine,losbanjue alschomine isolschomine alstonamine; echitamine, tubotaiwine, alstonamine scholaricine etc

Properties :

Rasa -Tikta, Kasãya

Guna- Laghu, Snigdha

Vipãka -Katu

Virya -Usna

Karma : Tridosahara, Dipana, Hridya, vrana hara, raktha prasadana

External uses : It is useful in skin diseases and in wounds. The paste of the bask is applied in putrefied wounds

Internal uses :

Digestive system : It stimulates the stomach, acts as an appetizer and also improves peristalsis. It is astringent and anthelmintic while the latex acts as a laxative and that is why ills used in ascites. Detection or the powder of bark is used for loss of appetite, abdominal pain, abdominal lump and dysentery. Bark and leaves increase appetite. Twigs of the free are used for brushing teeth as it bactericidal. Saptaparna is also useful in thread worms and round worm

Circulatory system : It acts as a blood purifier and cardio tonic. It is useful in splenomegaly, blood disorders and heart diseases.

Respiratory system : It is helpful in dyspnoea. The powder of flowers is used in headache for nasal administration.

Reproductive system : It improves appetite and is given to women after delivery. Saptaparna decreases fever, increases lactation and provides strength so women after delivery A mixture of  bark of saptaparna + vacha + ginger + is given to women from the first day of delivery to protect her from lever.

Skin : It is useful in skin diseases. Juice of the leaves is helpful in skin diseases Mixture of decoction + chopchini is used in skin diseases.

Temperature : It is antipyretic and is especially useful in malarial fever. Its effect is the same as that of fever. but has no side effects like those of quinine. It is also helpful in reducing the temperature in fever. The paste of bask is applied over inflamed joints in chronic arthritis.

Indication :

Krimi, Kustha Vrana Amavãta svãsa, Gulma, süla.

Digestive, laxative, anthelmintic, febrifuge, antipyretics, depurative, fever, malarial fever, asthma, bronchitis, skin disease, diarrhoea, dysentery, dyspepsia, leprosy, debility, ulcers, psoriasis.

Part used :

Stem bark, Latex, flower

Dosage :

Decoction 50-100 ml

Powder 2-4 g.

Important Yogas or Formations :

Saptachhadadi kadha, Saptachhadadi taila, Saptaparna satvadi vati. Saptacchadãdi tailam, Saptacchadadi Kwãtha,                           

Therapeutic Uses :

(1) Krmi danta:Dental caries should be filled with latex of Saptapar and Arka Ksira (A.H.Ut22/20)

(2) Svasa: Juice of Saptaparn flowers is mixed with Pippali and taken with honey(C.S.Ci17/l.14)

(3) Sañdrameha: Saptapama decoction is useful (S.S.Cil 1/9).

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »