Sariva

Botanical name : Cryptolepis buchanani

Family : Asclepidaceae  

Names in different Indian languages :

Sanskrit : Krishna Saarivaa

Tamil : Maattan-kodi,Paal-Kodi,Kattupala

Folk : Karantaa,Anantamuula

Synonyms :

Krishna Saarivaa, Jambupatraa Saarivaa, Karantaa, Shyamalataa, Shyaama, Gopi, Gopavadhu, Kaalghatika.Nerium reticulatum Roxb.

Morphology :

It is a creeping shrub, need support to grow. Its latex greenish white

Leaves –simple, opposite, lanceolate

Flower – greenish yellow

Distribution & Habitat :

South India

Chemical constituents:germanicol docosanoate, cryptanoside C ,cryptanoside A and B , cardenolide, cryptosin.

Karma :

Blood-purifier, galactagogue, carminative,

Indication :

Polyuria , gout, wounds,leprosy, anaemia, jaundice , rickets

Part used :

Root

Dosage :

1-2 g

Therapeutic Uses :

Root powder useful in jaundice and anaemia

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »