Sathapushpa

Botanical Name : Anethum sowa Roxb. ex Flem.

Family : Umbelliferae; Apiaceae.

Introduction :

This drug commonly used in the management of indigestion, anorexia, flatulence etc.

Scientific classification: Dill belongs to the family Apiaceae (formerly Umbelliferae). It is classified as Anethum graveolens

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Indian Dill, Sowa, Anet

Hindi : Soya

Kannada : Sabbasige

Malayalam : Satakuppa

Sanskrit : Satapuspa

Tamil : Satakuppi

Telugu : Satakuppivittulu

Unani : Shibt, Soyaa

Synonyms :

Atilambi, Käravi, Misi, Madhürã, Sitachatrã, Shataahvaa. Shatapushpaa

Anethum graveolens Linn. var. sowa Roxb.

Anethum graveolens DC.

Peucedanum sowa Roxb.

Peucedanum graveolens Benth

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata :

Charaka

Asthapanopaga, Anuvasanopaga

Susrutha

Vagbhata

Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) :

1. A. graveole – Variyati Sowa (fennel sowa)

2. A. sowa – Ghoda sowa (horse sowa).

3. Satahva [CV]

Morphology :

A glabrous aromatic annual herb of  30-90 cm. high. With hollow finely grooved stem, striped dark green.

Leaves- compound, bluish green,  bipinnate or tripinnate, linear, leaf sheat surrounds the stem.

Flowers-white coulored and petals yellow coloured, style smaller in size.

Fruit 4×2 mm. dorsal intermediate ridges distinct; slender; vittae large, solitary in each furrow, 2 on the commissure

Distribution & Habitat :

Often cultivated throughout the tropical and subtropical India

Chemical constituents :

coumarins, xanthones , triterpenes, Its seeds contain a 3 to 5% volatile fragrant oil

Fruit or seed oil— Caryone dihydrocan,one limonene apiol, dill-apial bergarno transdihydrocarv  beta—caryophyllene, cugenol, cis-ocimene; difffuran, beta—sitosterol

Properties :

Rasa  Katu, Tikta

Guna Laghu, Tiksna

Virya -Usna

Vipäka Katu

Karma : Vãta-kapha hara, Dipana,pachana, stanya janana, ruchyam

Digestive, anthelmintic, anti inflammatory, diuretic, febrifuge, anti spasmodic

Part Used :

Fruit, leaves

Dosage :

Powder 2-4g; oil 2-4 drops; Arka 30-40 ml

Indications : süla, Jvara, Netra roga, Vrana, Gulma, Adhmãna

colic, hiccough, cough, asthma, ulcers, hepatopathy,  uropathy, cardiac debility.

Internal uses :

Nervous System : Brain tonic and useful for eyes. It is useful in weakness of brain and eye sight.

Digestive System : Reduces dyspepsia. vomiting. deepan. pachan. anuloman. Basically, it is purgative in nature It is also used in distension, pain in abdomen, dysentery and piles. it acts as amapachak and anulomak of vata and it removes amadosha out of the body. Because of this, it reduces spasms. Fried fennel and ginger powder should be taken in spasmodic pain to reduce the spasm along with other medications. Root is used as purgative. It is extremely useful remedy for abdominal colic.

Circulatory system : Useful for the heart. As it is rakta prasadan. it is useful in heart diseases and also in blood disorders.

Respiratory system : Kaphaghna and kapha expectorant. So used in kaphaja kasa and asthma.

Urinary system : Diuretic. useful in dysuria. urine retention.

Reproductive system :  Induces menstruation and increases breast milk secretion, Useful in dysmenorrhoea. menstrual obstruction and mastitis.

Skin : In kushtha. it induces sweating, removes blood impurities and acts as kushthaghna. It is applied locally on boils which occur due to heat in summer.

Temperature Febrifuge and reduces burning.

Important Yogas or Formations :

Shatapushpadi churna, Shatapushpadi ghrit, Shatapushparka, satapuspadikaãya, satapupadi lepa satapuspã, Arka soya (Dill water)

Important research work going on :

(1) stimulating property

(2) fungicidal activity

Therapeutic Uses :

(1) Suskaras_ Non-bleeding pile mass shall be fomented with a warm bolus of Vacha and satapuspa along with Snigdha Dravyas (C.S.Cj.14/41)

(2) Vãtarakta_ Oil prepared with the decoction of satakupa, kustha and Madhuka may be useful (B.P.Ci.29)

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »