Shalaparni

Shalaparni

Botanical Name: Desmodium gangeticum DC

Family: Papilionaceae; Fabaceae

Introduction:

In south India Desmodium gangeticum used as ‘PRSNI PARNI’ , but in North India Uraria picta is used. Prsniparni is one of the important herbs according to Atharvaveda

Names in different Indian languages:

English : Salpan,salvan

Kannada : Nabiyalabune, nariyalavona

Malayalam : Orila

Sanskrit : Prsniparni,Prthakparni

Tamil : Orila

Telugu : gitanaram        

Folk : Sarivan.

Synonyms:

Shaaliparni, Shaalaparni, Sthiraa, Somyaa, Guhaa, Triparni, Vidaarigandha, Anshumati.

Hedysarum gangeticum Linn.

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata:

Charaka :         Angamarda prasamana, sothahara, Sandhäniya

Susrutha :        Vidãrigandhadi, Haridrãdi

Vagbhata :       Haridrãdi

 Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants):

1. sãlaparni and Prniparni are used for each other.

2. Srgalavinna

3. U. lagopoides Dc.

4. Prsniparni visesa

5. U.hamosa

6. U. crinite

7. Desmodium nudiflorum

8. Uraria picta

Morphology:

It is an erect little-branched herb or undershrub, 1-1.5 m  height .

Leaves- variable, 1-3 foliate, white, usually 10-15 cm long; leaflets 4-6, lanceolate or linear oblong, obtuse.

Flowers- in dense cylindrical racemes, purple coloured.

Fruits- pods, glabrous, turgid, 3-6, jointed, often whitish.

Seeds- 1-12, reniform, reddish (Flowers during rainy season and fruits in winter).

Habitat  & Distribution:

All over India

Chemical composition:

gangetin, gangetinin, desmodin and several alkaloids.

Properties:

Rasa : Madhura, Tikta

Guna : Laghu, Snigdha

Virya :  Usna

Vipaka : Madhura

Karma : Tridosahara, Grãhi, Vrsya, Dipaniyam,hridya

antipyretic, diuretic, astringent, anticatarrhal (used in post-natal care, chronic fever, cough, biliousness, vomiting), diuretic, anthelmintic, laxative and nervine tonic.

Part Used : Root

Dosage: Decoction 50-100 ml

Indications:

Jvara, svãsa, Raktãtisara, Trsnã, Chardi, Dãha, Asthibhagna.

Appetizer , insanity, psychosis, cough, bronchitis, dyspnoea;  gout; bleeding piles; blood dysentery, acute diarrhoea., Fracture healing properties

Internal uses:

Central nervous ystem : As it is a nervine tonic and alleviates vata dosha, it, is used in vata disorders,

 Digestive system : Being an appetizer. antidipsetic, deflatulent and astringent, it is used in flatulence, diarrhea and bleeding piles. Stomatitis is treated by local application of the paste of seeds and honey.

Circulatory system Cardiac tonic. haernostatic and reduces oedema, hence useful in heart diseases, blood disorders, vatarakta and oederna.

Respiratory system Expectorant. Useful in cough and dyspnoea.

Reproductive system : Aphrodisiac, useful in seminal debility.

Urinary system Diuretic, therefore effective in dysuria.

Temperature Febrifuge and refrigerant, hence it is used in fever and burning sensation.

Srotogamitwa :

Dosha :Tridoshashamak.

Dhatu : Shukra (aphrodisiac). asthi (Sandhana property), rakta ( anti diarrhoeal ). rasa (fever).

Mala : Purisha (laxative).

Important Yogas or Formations:

Dashamulãrista,Dasamüla katu trikãdi kvätha.

Therapeutic Uses:

(1) Asthibhagna- Powder of Prasniparni root is taken with meat-soup for three weeks will be helpful in the reunion (B.P.)

(2) Vatarakta- Prasniparni is cooked in goat’s milk and used with honey and sugar (S.S.Ci.5)

(3) Raktätisara- Liquid gruel (Peyä) prepared with Prasniparni is useful (C.S.Su.2)             

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »