Shami

Botanical Name : Prosopis spicigera Linn.

Family : Mimosaceae

Introduction :

Latin name : Prosopis = butter burr.; specigera = bearing spikes

Synonyms :

Shami, Tungaa, Keshahantri, Shankuphalaa

Prosopis cineraria Druce.

Morphology :

The tree is of medium height and bears spikes. Bark is white externally but yellow inside. Branches slanting downwards.

Leaves – bearing 8-10 leaflets.

Flowers – yellow. Legume 10-15 cm. long bearing seeds. Raw legume is used as vegetable in Punjab and Rajasthan

Distribution & Habitat :

Dry forests

Chemical constituents : vitamin K, n-octacosyl acetate, patulibin

Properties :

Pravava: vishaghna

Karma -astringent, pectoral, demulcent, antiinflammatory, antirheumatic.

Srotogamitva :

Dosha: Kaphaghna, pittaghna.

Dhatu: Rakta (haemetemesis, vertigo, dermatitis).

Mala: Stool (astringent), keshaghna .(fruit).

Organ: Respiratory tract (bronchitis), rheumatoid arthritis.

Specific use: Bark is used for application on scorpion bite

Indication : Miscarriage, insect bite , cough

Part used :

Whole plant

Dosage :

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

Uses : Bark is used for local application in scorpion bite. It is also useful in conditions like anorexia, diarrhoea, dysentery, piles. haemetemesis, rheumatoid arthritis, bronchitis and skin conditions.

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »