Shimshapa

Botanical Name : Dalbergia sissoo Roxb ex DC.

Family : Papilionaceae; Fabaceae

Introduction :

Latin name : Dalbergia Mr. Nicholas Dalberg; sissoo = from the Indian name shisav, or D.Iatifolia.

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Sissoo, South Indian Redwood, Sissoo

Hindi : Sisam, sisu

Kannada : Agaru, biridi

Malayalam : Irupul, sisam

Sanskrit : Shimshapaa

Tamil : Irupoolai

Telugu : Errasissu, simsupa

Unani : Seesham

Synonyms :

Shimshapaa, Krishnashimshapaa, Picchilaa

Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) :

Dalbergia lanceolaria

Morphology :

The tree grows to 15 – 20 mtrs. in height. Its synonyms like krishnasaraand shyamla are suggestive of its appearance. It is also known as shisham. shishu. sisam, rosewood etc. Trunk- sturdy and round. Bark is fissured. Core is thick, hard and blackish in colour (good for making furniture). Branches tender, pointing downwards. Stalk of leaf – long, wavy with 3.5 leaflets flowers small. yellowish or whitish. Legume- thin with a single seed. On chewing a thin branch, the colour changes from white to yellow and finally it becomes red.

Varieties:

1) Krishnasara

2) Kapilsara

Distribution & Habitat :

throughout India

Chemical constituents :

Sissotrin, di-Me-tectorigenin,palmitic, stearic , oleic, linolenic , linoleic

Properties :

Guna: laghu. ruksha:

Rasa: kashaya. Katu, Tikta;

Vipãka:katu.

Virya: Usna.

Karma :

Dushtavrana hara, balyam, ruchyam, varnyam

carminative, digestive,astingent,cooling,diuretic, antimicrobial, antifungal, anthelmintic,

Indication :

Sopham, vrana, kusta, daha, medhas, vasti ruja

Ulcers, wounds, fever, skin disease, cough, piles, leucorrhoea

Part used :

Bark, heartwood, leaves, root

Dosage :

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

Uses :

Since it pacifies all the three doshas. it is used in dermatoses, as an anthelmintic and a wound cleanser. Root. constipative. Leaves, appetizer, antimenorrhagic. Trunk – blood purifier, anti-inflammatory and is useful in dysmenorrhoea and menstrual disorders. Decoction o the leaves is used in burning sensation, while in fever, decoction of the trunk is used

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »