Sinduri

Botanical Name : Bixa orellana Linn.

Family : Bixaceae

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Annatto

Hindi : Sinduriya,laktan

Kannada : Kappumankala,rangamali

Malayalam : Kuragumanjal,kuppa mannal

Sanskrit : Sinduri

Tamil : Jabara,Manjitti,sappira virai

Telugu : Jaffacettu

Synonyms :

Sinduri, Sinduriyaa

Morphology :

Bixa orellana is a tall shrub to small evergreen tree 6–10 m (20–33 ft) high. It bears clusters of 5 cm (2 in) bright white to pink flowers, resembling single wild roses, appearing at the tips of the branches. The fruits are in clusters: spiky looking red-brown seed pods covered in soft spines. Each pod contains many seeds covered with a thin waxy blood-red aril. When fully mature, the pod dries, hardens, and splits open, exposing the seeds

Action & uses:

astringent, antibilious, antiemetic, blood purifie, in jaundice, dysentery

Chemical constituents : bixin and norbixin.

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »