Snuhi

Botanical Name: Euphorbia tirucalli Linn.

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Introduction :

This plant originated from Africa; grows in the warmer parts of India

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Milk-Bush,MilkHedge,Indian tree Spurge,Aveloz,Petroleum Plant

Malayalam : Tirukalli ,pasam,kodikalli,guda

Sanskrit : Vajaradruma

Tamil : Tirukalli

Synonyms :

Saptalaa, Saatalaa

Morphology :

It is a medium sized succulent shrub grows on dried places. Stem is soft green

Leaves – modified into tiny leaflets

Flower – greenish yellow

Distribution & Habitat :

All over India

Chemical constituents :

ingol ester , triterpenoids, euphorbinol and cycloeuphordenol

Karma : Purgative, emetic, antiasthmatic, bechic.

Indication :

Whooping cough, asthma, dyspepsia, biliousness, jaundice, enlargement of spleen, leucorrhoea.

Part used:Resin , bark

Internal uses :

Digestive system: Purgative

Respiratory system: Useful in asthma

Therapeutic Uses :

Latex—applied externally on warts

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »