Tumri

Botanical Name : Trevia nudiflora var. polycarpa

Family : Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Many-Fruited Trevia, False white teak, Gute

Gujarati : petaar

Sanskrit : Shriparni, Tumri, Pindaara

Konkani : bomvaro

Malayalam : pamparakkumpil, tavala, Nevkumizhu

Hindi : Gori Gambhara

Marathi : petari

Synonyms :

Trevia polycarpa

Distribution :

The plant genus of the spurge family (Euphorbiaceae) comprising two species, viz. Trewia nudiflora & Trewia Polycarpa. It is found from the Himalaya to Hainan Island. These species have hard large fruits. One of the species of Trewia is Trewia nudiflora, which is tall arbor and distributes in the tropical districts of India, Malaysia and China.

Morphology :

Many-fruited Trevia is a medium-sized deciduous tree. Leaves are opposite, 15-23 cm long, ovate, cordate, acuminate, entire. Flowers are dioecious; petals 0; Male flowers yellow, 7.5 mm across, in long pendulous racemes, 10-20 cm long; female flowers green, solitary or 2-3 together in common axillary peduncles about 2.5 cm long. Fruit is a berry, 2.5-4.0 cm across, depressed-globose.

Medicinal uses :

Plant is used for the removal of bile and phlegm. Leaves and its decoction are applied to swellings and in healing of wounds and injuries. Bark is used for the treatment of enlarged thyroid. Decoction of the root is stomachic and alterative; used in flatulence, gout and rheumatism. Decoction of shoots is said to relive flatulence and swellings.

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »