Upodhika

Botanical Name : Basella alba Linn. var. rubra Stewart.

Family : Basellaceae

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Indian Spinach

Hindi : Poi, lalbaclu

Kannada : Bansali

Malayalam : vashalacheera

Sanskrit : Upodikaa

Tamil : Vaslakkirai

Telugu : Baccali

Synonyms :

B. rubra Linn

Upodikaa, Potaki, Maalvaa, Amritvallari

Morphology :

Basella alba is a fast-growing, soft-stemmed vine, reaching 10 metres (33 ft) in length. Its thick, semi-succulent, heart-shaped leaves have a mild flavour and mucilaginous texture.

Action & uses :

Demulcent, diuretic, laxative

Chemical constituents :

It is rich in vitamins A and C, iron and calcium, arginine, leucine, isoleucine, lysine, threonine

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »