Vana Tulasi

Botanical Name : Ocimum basilicum Linn.

Family : Labiatae; Lamiaceae.

Introduction : Its properties and usage are similar to Tulsi

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Sweet Basil,Basil Herb,common basil Hindi : Babul,babuyitulsi Kannada : Kamakasturi,tulsi Malayalam : Ramatulsi Sanskrit : Barbari Tamil : Tirunittu,tiruniruppaccai Telugu : Bhutulasi,vebudipatri Unani : Faranjmishk Folk : Bana-Tulasi,Sabzaa  

Synonyms :

Tuvari, Tungi, Kharpushpa, Ajgandhikaa, Baabui Tulasi.

Ocimum caryophyllatum Roxb.

Ocimum minimum Linn.

Ocimum. pilosum Willd

Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) :

Phannijja – CV

Sitarjaka –CV

Krsnarjaka -CV

Morphology :

Branched, aromatic under shrub 30-50 cm high, sometimes  woody, hairy.

Leaves—simple, opposite, larger than tulsi, oblong or ovate-oblong, obtuse or acute, – entire or subserrate. Petioles slender hairy

Flowers— very small, borne in terminal and axillary racemes.

Fruits— subglobose or broadly oblong nutlets.

Flowers and fruits almost throughout the year (mainly during September-February).

Chemical constituents :

linalool ,methyl ether ,eugenol, caffeic acid, flavonoids. Thymol, xanthomicrol,.Aesculetin, p-coumaric acid, eriodictyol,

Properties:

RASA-katu, tikta

GUNA-laghu, ruksha

VIRYA-ushna, ( according to bavaprakasha sita)

VIPAKA-katu

Karma –hridyam, ruchyam, deepana, vishahara, krimighna,stimulant, carminative,antispasmodic, diuretic, expectorant, demulcent, antibacterial, antifungal, insecticidal

Srotogamitva :

Dosha Pittavardhak, kaphavatashamak. (reducing foul smell of sputum).

Dhatu : Rakta (skin disorders), fat metabolism.

Mala Mutra (dysuria), diaphoretic, mala (foetid smell scavenger).

Organs : Heart, respiratory system.

Indication :

Hikkä, Kãsa, svãsa, visha, Krimi,asthma, cardiopathy, otalgia, bronchitis, hiccough, fever, vomiting, lumbago, poison

Part used:Whole plant

Dosage :

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

Therapeutic Uses :

Leaf paste + haridra useful in insect bite – external and internal

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »