Varuna

Botanical Name : Crataeva nurvala Buch.-Ham.

Family : Capparidaceae

Introduction :

Recently proved that this drug could use hepatomegaly & spleenomegaly.

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Three leaved caper

Hindi : Barun, barna

Kannada : Nirvala, bilapatri, narumbele

Malayalam : Nirmatalam, nirval

Sanskrit : Varuna

Tamil : Maavilingam, varanam

Telugu : Vivapatri, usikmanu

Unani : Baranaa

Synonyms :

Varana, Barnaa, Setu, Ashmarighna, Kumaarak, Tiktashaaka.

Crataeva  magna (Lour.) DC

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata :

Charaka

Tikta skañdha

Susrutha

Varunädi, Vata Samamana, Kaph Samamana

Vagbhata

Varunädi

Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) :

Crateva adansonii

Morphology :

Medium sized tree

Leaves– tri foliate, lanceolate or obovate

Flowers-terminal corymbs,ovate , acute

Fruit– globose, berry, woody

Seed– embedded in pulp, brown

Distribution & Habitat :

All over India especially Madhya Pradesh, Bengal, Assam, Malabar

Chemical constituents :

Lupeol

Properties :

RASA-kashaya, madhur, tikta

GUNA-laghu

VIRYA-ushna

VIPAKA-katu

Karma :

krimighna, vataghnam, hridyam, raktadosha haram,

Diuretic, carminative, laxative, digestive

Indication :

Kusta, Prameha, Netra Roga, Krimi, gulma, urinary disorders, including urolithiasis, prostatic hypertrophy, neurogenic bladder, urinary infections

Part used :

Whole plant

Phala Majjä (fruit pulp), Bija (Seeds), Bija Taila (seed oil)

Dosage :

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

Oil— about l0 ml for sodhana procedures;

seed powder- 1 to 5g.

External uses :

Bark powder applied on the skin- used in inflammation, abscess and lymphadenopathy,

Internal uses :

Digestive System : Uses in distension, agnimandya, pain, liver diseases and worms.

Circulatory System : The decoction of the bark is used for purification of blood, gout, internal abscess and lyrnphadenopathy

Urinary System : It destroys urinary calculi, dysuria and pain inhibiter. Its bark or decoction of the roots is used in these disorders.

Temperature : Its paste application is done on the forehead to reduce giddiness in fever.

Satmikaran : Juice of leaves is used as nutritious.

Important Yogas or Formations :

Varunadi quath. Varuadi Ghrit, Varunadi Tailam.

Important research work going on :

1. Action on cardiac system

2. Action against worms.

Therapeutic Uses :’

(1) Netra roga— Pulp of Tuvaraka fruit, rock salt and Srotañjana are made as coal by Antardhuma process first. Then the oil is mixed with it and applied as eye ointment in Arma roga.

(2) Rasayana- oil is used as Rasayana (A.H. Ut.32)

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »