Vataghni

Botanical Name : Justicia gendarussa Burm. f.

Family : Acanthaceae

Names in different Indian languages :

Hindi : Nilinirgundi

Kannada : Karinekki

Malayalam : Vatamkolli

Sanskrit : Vataghni

Tamil : Vataikkuti

Telugu : Addasaramu

Synonyms :

Gendarussa vulgaris Nees.

Krishna Vaasaa (blue var.), Nila-nirgundi, Krishnanirgundi, Nila-manjari.

Action & uses :

Febrifuge, diaphoretic, emetic, emmenagogue cephalalgia, hemiplegia and facial paralysis.

Chemical constituents :

beta-sitosterol, an alkaloid, lupeol, friedelin

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »